How long do bald eagles live
The bald eagle
If you want to know something about the bald eagle then you've come to the right place. The bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) belongs to the hawk-like family (Accipitridae). The distribution of eagles extends across North America, Alaska and Canada. You belong to the line-pullers. The bald eagle is the heraldic animal of the USA. With a size of 85 cm and a wingspan of approx. 2.30 m, the bald eagle is slightly smaller than our native sea eagle. I will show you a picture of the appearance, the description and the purpose. For children in school: If you are just looking for where and when they breed, what they eat, their habitat, way of life, the mating season, the characteristics, the breeding season, the weight, the food, their enemies or the age, then look at the profile below for children after.
Appearance of the bald eagle
Plumage: males and females look the same in the bald eagle in the plumage, the difference lies in the size and in the weight. The females are bigger and heavier. What do bald eagles look like? The head, neck and tail feathers are white. The top, bottom, hand and arm wings are medium to dark brown. The legs with toes and the powerful beak are yellow. The young bald eagles can hardly be distinguished from our native sea eagles. It takes up to five years for all of their plumage to mature.
Habitat of the bald eagle
What does the living space look like? The habitat of the bald eagle is similar to that of the European sea eagle. It can be seen on the coasts of North America, Canada and Alaska. You can also see it at lakes and rivers with good fish stocks and water birds. It is important that there are tall trees or rocky outcrops in the vicinity for breeding. In winter, some eagles from the far north leave their habitat and move further south, where the waters are not frozen over. In Germany the bald eagle only lives in captivity.
Courtship, voice / call, breeding season, breeding behavior
The bald eagles courtship can be seen in February and March. Like our sea eagles, they organize courtship flights over the breeding ground or they sit for hours and clean each other's plumage. During courtship, you can also hear their voice / call very often. The reputation / voice is a clever one. If a couple has found each other during courtship, they will stay together for life.
They build their nest / eyrie together on a high tree or on a ledge. The nests of the bald eagles have a diameter of approx. 2 m. As long as there are no disturbances at the eyrie, they use their nest every year. Due to the high weight (350-450kg) of the nest, some fall to the ground in storms. Many young birds also die in the process.
Bald eagles hatch from March to June, depending on their location (USA, Canada, Alaska). She usually lays two eggs (1-3). The breeding business is shared by males and females. The incubation period is 36-38 days, followed by a nestling period of approx. 80 days. During this time, the young bald eagles are provided with food by both parents.
The bald eagle belongs to the genus of the sea eagle (Haliaeetus). His behavior when hunting and raising his young is the same.
It will probably not be long before the bald eagle in Canada and the USA receives a visit from the European sea eagle. He has already settled in Iceland and Greenland. It's only a few flaps of the wing from Greenland to Canada.
Food from the bald eagle
What do bald eagles eat? The diet consists mainly of fish, water birds (puffins, seagulls, ducks, geese) small mammals and carrion. When the fish are too heavy, the bald eagles swim ashore with the fish in their catch.
Bald eagle enemies
Bald eagles have few enemies. They are among the largest birds in America. The natural enemies include conspecifics, eagle owls, raccoons, corvids, great gulls, parasites and the weather. Many young birds die from storms in the first few weeks.
The greatest enemy, of course, is man. It destroys their habitat and not only young birds die from environmental toxins and plastic waste. If the bald eagles get fish from aquaculture that are pumped full of medication, they can die of kidney failure. Birds of prey are still pursued by humans today, even if it is only a question of a trophy (eggs, feathers, stuffed eagles). More under bird of prey tracking.
Since I often get inquiries about profiles, there is now a small profile about the bald eagle and also the name in different languages, such as Latin, English, Spanish, French and Italian.
Bald eagle wanted poster for children
Scientific name: Haliaeetus leucocephalus
English name: Bald Eagle
Spanish name: Pigargo Americano
French name: Pygargue a tete blanche
Distribution: North America, Canada, Alaska
Habitat: Coasts, lakes, rivers with adjacent trees
Sex determination: females are larger
Size: 85 cm
Weight: 6.5 kg
Wingspan: 230 cm
Speeds: Below the speed of the birds
Beak: Below the beak shape
Sexual maturity: At the age of 5
Brood: 1 year brood
Reproduction / mating season: February - April
Everything about nests
Breeding season: March - June
Breeding site: tree, cliff edge
Eggs / clutch size: 1-2 (3)
Incubation period: 36-38 days
Nestling duration: 75-85 days
Food: fish, birds, mammals, carrion
Enemies: weather, climate change, parasites, bird flu, humans, eagles, ravens, raccoons, martens
Way of life: In winter he goes fishing in open waters
Migratory bird: Yes (line puller)
Winter quarters: North America and Canada on open rivers and coasts
Age: Life expectancy 30 years, imprisonment 40 years
Distinguishing feature: white head, white neck, white tail feathers, yellow beak, yellow feet
Features: diurnal, can fly, can swim, can see well, catches fish
Further information and documentation on all types of eagles, under eagles.
Everything about the Mauser
If you are looking for animal profiles (e.g. dog, cat, mouse), flower profiles and insect profiles, then visit my pages: animal profiles, flower profiles and insect profiles.
My bird watching is very popular for projects in kindergarten, district school, high school, university and school for lectures and essays in biology, in zoology, in specialty classes, for species profiles, for worksheets and for presentations or an essay in biology class . Here you will find everything for your profile template (elementary school, secondary school, high school) about birds. There is still so much we do not know about birds. If you want more on the subject, visit my page: What do birds know. More on the topic under intelligent crow.
There are extra bird pages for preschool and elementary school, e.g. with pictures of chicks or bird portraits.
We have our most beautiful bird observations in Europe on Iceland, in Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark), in Holland, in Ireland, in Scotland, in England, in Hungary, in Austria, in Italy, in France, in Portugal , in Italy, in Switzerland, in Belgium, in Greece, in Luxembourg, in Spain, in Portugal, in Germany in Berlin, in Hamburg on the Elbe, in Bremen, in North Rhine-Westphalia, in Baden-Württemberg, in Rhineland-Palatinate, in Made in Hessen, Saarland, Bavaria, Schleswig-Holstein, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania in Lewitz, Thuringia, Brandenburg, Saxony-Anhalt and Lower Saxony.
Observations, photographs, bird pictures and author: Gerhard Brodowski Hamburg
Here you get back to the start page.
- Is Le Wagon a good coding boot camp
- What do Australian border controls ask freelancers
- Allopathy cures fibroadenoma
- What is a McDojo
- How good is NIIFT Mohali
- Who are Pattars
- Can a computer science student write IES
- When did the federal rate begin?
- Who invented the concept of surfing
- What is Avangard
- How to learn to ice skate
- Where can I find a photography mentor
- Why can't I burn fat
- Do you like Salman Khan films
- Does the Tevida male enhancement pill work
- Windsor Castle is open to the public
- What is the childhood equivalent of getting drunk
- What do you usually eat for Navratri
- What are the medical uses of Duspatalin
- What is rare beef
- Where is the Linux administration going?
- What code is self-correcting code
- Stars die like people
- Eleanor Roosevelt had business